June 24, 2010

Têtes Deluxes

anyone know who this is? if you dont, then you must've been living under a rock for the last years. the girl up there is Blair Waldorf [Leighton Meester], also known as Queen B from the tv series Gossip Girl. she's my all time favorite character in that series. a darling face, a witty attitude and undeniable style. not only did she bring back the preppy look , she has also, single-handedly brought back the headband to life. before Blair, this piece of hair accessory was considered somewhat mundane, but ever since GG aired, the little thing became a wardrobe staple, a passport to the ultimate luxe polished look. Queen B wears a headband with almost every single outfit she sports. its an accessory which had the powahh to transform your outfit from casual to chic in a blink!

as for me, i've always had headbands and have worn them on and off through the years. they were useful for when my hair was too short to tie up in a pony tail, yet too long to let loose flying around my face. it was more of a necessity rather than a statement fashion accessory. after watching GG, my view of the headband changed 180 degree and suddenly i felt like buying all nice headbands i could get my hands on.

a little more than a year ago, i was reading Mona's Blog and saw that she bought this grey satin headband from Henri Bendel. i loved it so much so i went on the Bendel website only to find out a very poor selection of items posted up. in fact, there were no hair accessories at all and they dont even ship to Canada anyways. i then told myself i would buy one in person once i go to NYC...well...that didnt happen. i was there during my xmas vacation but didn't even think about it. FML max. period. then, a few weeks ago, i saw on fb that Miss Sexy Pam was holding a blog sale, went to check it out and OMG she was selling the exact one which i've been drooling for since i saw it on Mona's blog!!! uhh i was pretty speedy and sent her an email right away. the transaction was as smooth as a baby's bottom..LOL not even 2 weeks after, the head piece is here!!! not only it was super well packaged in it's original box, she even sent me 2 bonuses. what a sweet♥ ^^ thanks babeee!
here's my bootiful grey satin headband!! love it so much!!
my bonuses! she sent me some My Beauty Diary masks!! thanks again babe!
isn't it adorable?


since we're in the headband subject..i thought i could share my little collection with you all, most of them are from F21just because their selection is just WOWserrr and on the cheap too...enjoy!
F21
H&M
F21
H&M
Club Monaco
F21
F21
Burberry [missing my reg check one]
i believe all these came from Ardene, except the last one, which is a goody and probably came from a drugstore.
H&M (?)
Simons
i have no where to put all of them..so i decided to use the top row of my shoe shelf. haha




RANDOMness
for the curious ones..this is what i got for my Daddy for fathers day! =]
he loved it tons because he doesn't own anything Damier Graphite. he's more of the Cuir Utah type..


and do you guys remember in my Valentine's 2010 entry, i had bought 2 presents for the Fiance. the small box was his belt for Vday, and the bigger box, i said was for our Anniversary? well i never revealed what the box contained...here ya go! this was the content of the box =]
Montecarlo moccs! =]


thats all for todays lovers!! i'll see ya soon xox

p.s. i hope my Project 365 doesnt bother you guys so much..it taking a lot of space on the side bar. its kinda hard to see my real posts mixed with those P365 ones..

7 comments:

bubbleness said...

Your hairband collection is huge! Inspires me to wear my headbands more often. My favourite ones are the ones with the bow. The shoes and belt are lovely, your dad and fiance must have been very happy.

☆★ shiro-san said...

I love headbands~ Waaaw you have so many :O
I only have a few because I end up breaking them quickly (even I don't know how I break them =_=)
I like the striped bow one and the first grey one best~

Hehe you have nice taste in mens' clothes; I would never know what to get a guy..

maddy said...

Some of my headbands HURT after wearing them a while though. I loove that Henri Bendel one you got, congrats!

My dream headband is the Jennifer Behr headband given to Jenny when she became the new Queen but it's $725!

Miss Queenie said...

bubbleness
the ones with the bow are my favorite ones too! =D yes both of them are very happy with the presents i got them. <3

shiro-san
hehe i have quite a few...but most of them are very unexpensive! =D
maybe you stretch them out too far when you put it on your head? i dunno..just trying to guess. and for the men's stuff...i'm already out of ideas for next year. i dont know what i'm gonna do!! lol

maddy
i've had a few before...that hurt me after a while, but i thought my head was too big hahahah...they pinch the area behind my ears. i threw them out those ones...eekkk

OMG what the hell is that price???? its so unreasonable T_T" her bridal collection is gorgeous though...

bebe said...

loveeeeee your headbands! i've been trying to get into buying some but i don't know if i fit the big bow ones.. haha.. xD

jenh said...

queenie! i remember seeing you on soompi all the time haha :) nice seeing you on blogger as well. those headbands are all adorable, especially the Burberry ones! :)

www.j3nh.blogspot.com

Vanilla said...

omg u have tons!u make me wanna start wearing headbands!
lol
i love the lv belt!