March 31, 2009

Hardcore Weekend

ok lets start with the bad things first and i'll end the post on a lighter note. so friday at lunch time, i went out of the office and went shopping a little. when i looked at the time, it was already almost 1pm, so i was going to be late. the company i work at is situated next to a residential area. i drove quickly to avoid coming it later. then suddenly, i heard a siren, looked at the rear mirror, a white car was right behind me with flashing lights. i didnt even know it was for me, so i quickly drove out of the way to let them go past me, but alas, they followed me near the sidewalk. T_T" another ticket again...arghhh it's so frustrating! they were the ghost police, meaning their car is a regular white car with no light on top or any signs that says they're from the police. an ugly man got off the car and walked confidently towards mine. apparently, i burned 2 stop signs...pff whatever. it's a residential area, people go to work, so NOBODY drives on that street. i dont even know why they picked such a place out of nowhere. >_<" i think i'm cursed with Laval Police, and fridays are bad luck for me it seems. even though it wasnt a 13th. on top of that, he was so ugly, i couldnt even push myself to bat my lashes at him to ask for a second chance. urghhh, his face irritated me more than the ticket itself. anyways, after 5 minutes, he came back to my car with the famous paper. 154$ and minus 3 points out of my license. thanks ugly-a$$! with that money + a few bucks, i could've bought a pair of shoes for summer. who in this world does a complete stop at a stop sign??? NOBODY! 

this event almost ruined my fully booked weekend. but fortunately it did not! =] friday night, got home at around 6pm, my bf came to pick me up at 9pm. we dropped by TD-1's house to meet the rest of our friends. when everyone was ready, we headed to Tonic to celebrate M's Bday!!! Happy 21st Bday hun! she forced the girls to be colors coordinated and picked pink accents on black anything. cool idea, we wouldnt lose each other in the club. my outfit consisted of: a pink/black knit top by French Connection, black linen hot shorts by Forever 21, black tights by Miss Sixty, black napa leather boots by Zara & my LV Eva handbag. the rest of the girls were sizzling hot with their bright pinks! the night was filled with loud music, laughter & bombom shaking. saw so many familiar faces all at once that night, some more welcome than others. my bf's friend was guest DJ that night too. stayed until 2:15 am and then left for MonNan. i swear to god, i think that place is our out-of-the-club spot. we somehow always end up there eating porridge. if we go clubbing, then you can expect for us to be at MonNan around 2:30ish. 
Td-1 & his wifey (M, the bday girl)

M, TH, Tb, Amy, Izz, So & me in the middle teehee!
bday girl with the boys! TT, Td-1, Bb, CK, QD & Sim


next morning, i think my bf woke me up at 10am. which is super early considering we came home at 3:30am the same morning. i wasnt grumpy though, i was actually really energized and happy! the sun was shining bright, it was gonna get really warm in the afternoon and the fact that i woke up early gave me a whole day ahead of me to do whatever i wanted. oh actually, we didnt have time to drop by the L'Oreal warehouse sale as planned because we really needed to go find M's bday gift. i'm always last minute like this when it comes to purchasing presents. i feel so bad about it, but fortunately, the gift me & my bf buy are always exactly what the bday person wants. pheewww. went to Rockland & Fairview Pointe Claire.

 
Rise and Shine! =] heading out to Phuoc Ky for some lunch with bb
my eyes are still puffy >_<
my little prince =] (i dont know why he needs to take out his wallet from his pants all the time, he almost lost it twice this week. same for his cellphone, he takes it out, fiddles with it and leaves it there then panicks afterwards)

bb was trying on some clothes at Imperial. the clothe selection in that store was awesome, the only reason i didnt buy anything there was because the SA was too pushy, i couldn't take it. so i just ignored him the whole time. its apparently an Italian imported brand. the store just opened like 6 months ago. anyways, since i didn't look around in fear of being harassed by the SA, i sat there and snapped =] b finally bought a tee there. summary of shopping afternoon = Ed Hardy tee + crystalized Smet tee + Imperial tee, all 3 for bb. i only got 2 tees from Wildfox Couture.
the sun was just too beautiful to not snap a few shots
oops, i look kinda pissed in this pic. probably due to freaking traffic.


we were heading to my house, then my mom called and asked us to drop by Oriental Market to get some veggie/herbs for the restaurant, so we did. even though she told me what to get, i had no idea what it looked like and had to ask some clerks working there. one of them recognized me [being the daughter of mommy]. i have never even met the man in my life. Montreal is way small. >_<"
bought some sweet Tarot "chips" on my way out. these are wayyy tasty. yummm
i enjoyed each and every bite

we went to M's place at around 7pm-ish. the girls prepared the food while the guys were watching hockey. so cute! we're like playing wives hahaha! (we cant cook lol) menu for the night: TACOS!!! 
watch out, we're dangerous (in the kitchen). you wouldnt want to lose a finger just for getting near us. lol! Iz was doing a great job with the onions. i was ok with chopping the lettuce, but when it came to dicing the tomatoes. gosh that was another story. took me so long to cut them into tiny cubes. and they weren't that nice in the end too. whatever, it's all going in the same place. please dont expect me to be perfect in the kitchen, because you'll be extremely disappointed.

final product!!! yay, i'm so proud of us
close your eyes and make a wish M!
we can have tons of fun with almost nothing. we're very easy to please.
our handsome fellas =]


as opposed to a beautiful saturday with tons of sun, sunday was pouring all day long. it's so depressing. what a nice way to finish a weekend. i went to NP and helped out, like all the other sundays. yup a very dutiful daughter indeed. =]
big mistake to be wearing leather that day. when i was getting ready, i didnt really look outside my window.

in the middle of the afternoon, i went to the L'Oreal warehouse sale, i didnt need anything in particular but wanted to go anyways, in fear of missing out. at around 5pm, i came home to pick my sister up, she was studying at home the whole day as she's in her exam period. we dropped by Harvey's to grab something to eat and we saw THIS:
this must be the most hilarious fashion crime i've seen in a while. LOL this girl was wearing a yellow bubble top, which made her look humongous, with skinny jeans, YELLOW SOCKS and pointy stilettos. and lets not forget the yellow eyeshadow. good god, fashion crimes like should NEVER be tolerable.

L'Oreal warehouse junk:
Giorgio Armani Code, limited edition for 45$ CAD
it also comes with a GA deck of cards
Maybelline lacquers, 1.50$ CAD each
Lancome Le Vernis in 008 Orange Fluorama, 8.50$ CAD
Lancome L.U.C.I. Eyes shadow in Apricot Light, 16.50$ CAD
Lancome Juicy Tube in Peah Mochi, 8.50$

everything was really cheap, good deals.

cute packaging huh?

white & apricot swatches
diagram showing different ways to use the shadow/highlighter
cute, so princessy! 
chic pearl color
super cool fluo orange nails (i'm wearing this color at the moment)
Juicy Tube swatch. i think it's gorgeous. the color is subtle and just a tad sparkly


New favorite tshirt brand??? WildFox Couture by WhiteHorse. i'm in love with these wannabe vintage-y tees. they're so soft, the shape is ultra feminine (A-line) and the prints are often really quirky. i have 4 total, i wanna collect them... the first one was "Being Good/Being bad" and these are my newer ones:
i love boys
Love Potion #9
J'aime Amore

thats all for today's post...
laters xox

March 24, 2009

Photoshoots + TWILIGHT

friday night, i had an intense craving for L2's strawberry smoothie, so i proposed the idea to my friends. nobody seemed to object (i'd have forced the issue if someone were to refuse anyways, thats how bad the craving was) so thats what we did. when we got there, i saw J, a friend of mine who studied fashion design with me at LaSalle College. it had been quite some time, so i chatted with her a while before joining my friends at our table. the night flew by pretty quickly, we only had time to play cards and a little chit chat. we left the place at closing time. 

i thought we were going back to Sim's house for some vedging time, but the guys decided to drop by KL's loft/studio. it didnt bother me at all since i've wanted to visit his studio for a while now but never got the chance to. us girls were getting excited, if KL's in a good mood, maybe we'd get a chance for a quick shoot. it was probably our lucky day, once we arrived, he started setting his lighting and back drop up. by then, the girls were already starting to touch up their makeup. lol! we finally shot until 2am or something. KL's so awesome!!! 

behind the scenes:

getting ready
Iz, So, me & Stef
bb, being his usual casual cool
Sim + KL the photographer
i dont know what Sim was doing honestly...
the shoot hasnt started yet he's already posing (?!?)
KL being all pro...
So with butterfly wings (she LOVES butterflies)
waiting for his turn...or just tired of the girls posing...?
the back hair flip was the hardest challenge for Stef. i think she NG'ed this one for like 40 times or something...i think she finally got it right
another one who's tired of waiting on us girls...poor bb

Next day, after the whole Twilight DVD release case, me & Iz participated in a Casting call for a Mall. we dont expect anything really, we went there for fun. i am 5'1" after all. lol =] i can't believe it, the night before, i had such a hard time striking a pose for KL's camera it was insane! but here, in front of tons of people, i strut and posed as if nothing mattered in the world. yeah i'm weird, i know T_T" was nervous while waiting, but when i got in front of the lens, the crowd disappeared within seconds. anyhow, it was fun while it lasted =]

Iz & her number
me & mine =] i smile, but deep inside, stress tore my stomach apart. haha


Random:
me & bb photoboothing before heading to dinner at Phuoc Ky yesterday night. monday nights are usually Family Dinner Night, but my parents were in Toronto visiting my gramps, so we ate by ourselves. 

Favorite piece of clothing of the moment:
"Being Good" hot pink tee by WildFox Couture 
this is what you see when you look at it...
but once i look in the mirror, i see the other side of the shirt which says: "Being Bad". cool shirt huh??? i love it. its flash pink too!

Twilight Goodies:
saturday morning, my mom drove me to Costco Marche Central to pick up the Collector's DVD Set of Twilight but to my disappointment, they didnt have it. they only had the regular 2dvd version. i was bummed, i wanted the complete kit! so while my mom was doing her shopping, i took her AWD and headed to the nearby Best Buy. there were quite a few cars in their parking lot already (it was about 9:00am) but phewww, no line-up. went in and grabbed my copy of the "Limited Edition DVD & Photo Collection Box Set" (damn that was a long name). honestly, i bought this for the black box & the photo cards only, because i knew Iz was gonna get me my 3 DVDs Edition from HMV. when i went to pay, in front of me stood 2 policemen. was asking myself what they were doing here at this hour and in line to pay to. to my surprise, they bought their TWILIGHT copies just like me. LOL one was middle-aged, so i suppose he got the dvd for his kids & the other one was max 30 years old, maybe he secretly loved Twilight too, hahaha buying the dvd for his girlfriend would make a lot more sense. i was feeling playful, so i talked to them in a joking manner. here's how the convo went:

me: "Ah Ha! what in the world are you guys doing here. (i pointed at their (sexy) uniform) Aren't you guys supposed to be on duty???"

older police: (put a finger to his lips) "shhhhh! don't tell anyone you saw us here!"

younger police: "what are you talking about? we're here, "on duty", making sure there's no shoplifting...so...which version of Twilight did you get?"

me: "oh...i just got the regular dvd version"

younger police: "why didn't you get the BluRay one instead?"

me: "because i dont own a PS3 (bb does, not me) nor a BluRay machine thingy..."

younger police: "oh ok...but the BluRay is so much better"

me: "well, i dont really feel like seeing the actors pores & acne...so yeah"

younger police: "oh well, you're really missing something. anyways, see ya!" *went to pay*

me: *wave* "bye"


i totally didnt expect policemen to be there buying Twilight hahaha. it was quite funny. that little moment totally made my day. =]


 here's my Best Buy set! i'm planning on selling the DVD separately as i already have my 3DVDs edition from HMV. i just wanted the black box with the photo cards. anybody interested? i'll even include the coupon for a free Twilight cellphone skin. (or get 13$ off a skin for your laptop) if interested, please leave me a comment or send me an email. =] by the way, it's pretty much out of stock everywhere. or maybe you dont wanna wait for the release date in your country! teehee

hotness on paper!!! goshhhh Edward Cullen is so drool worthy!
best buy gave me their LAST poster. how lucky am i huh??? =]
it's even bigger than my other posters! yoohoooo!!! but damn, now there's another poster to be framed.
my best buy's edition + my 3dvds edition from HMV. THANKS IZ!!! you're the best! =]
he's oozing with hotness i tell you!
i'm waiting on this now, the "Ultimate Collector's Limited Edition Set". i can't wait!!! but then, i'd have another copy of the Twilight dvd to sell. damn...it's worth it though, for all the stuff that it comes with teehee!!! you can pre-order the dvd from me hahaha! i'll have 2 X 2discs edition of Twilight to sell. all sealed! i have one in hand and the other, i'll have to wait for my "Collector's" set to arrive from the states. let me know if you're interested. =]


since i'm in the "selling" topic...my mom got me this Juicy Couture "Soft Equestrian" handbag a while back. i never ever even touched it. so i'm putting it up for sale on ebay. the item number is: 150334691049. i'll take the money and save it for my next LV, yay! aint it smart? here it is, any takers for this baby? it retailed at 550$ CAD, and i'm letting it go for 280$ CAD. still brand spanking new with the tag still attached.


yup, thats me modeling the bag... hehe

laters readers... xox